If acompany owes me money andit islocated in one stae and I’m in another, where do I file small claims?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If acompany owes me money andit islocated in one stae and I’m in another, where do I file small claims?

Asked on December 5, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Illinois

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If the company did business with you in this state, it may be best to attempt to sue the company in your state. However, if your contract or any document you signed or agreed to via an e-signature (electronic signature) states the venue is elsewhere, probably where the company is located, you may simply need to file the small claims action there. See also if there is a mandatory mediation or arbitration clause in any contracts or documents the company disclosed to you. If yes, then you may need to go through one of those avenues however set out in the agreement.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption