A company I have been dealing with in the N.O. area went out of business and did not complete work

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

A company I have been dealing with in the N.O. area went out of business and did not complete work

I have been dealing witha local company to build a glass room and patio cover. Work was done but issues remained including leaks and patio cover not correct size. After stranding em along for 2 months and many phone calls, today he tells me his company went out of business 5 days ago. What action can I take? He got all his money and I have a leaky room. He is a member of B.B. with A+ rating and no history of compalins.

Asked on June 29, 2009 under Business Law, Louisiana

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I am a lawyer in CT and practice in this area of the law.  Ther is not much you can do here.  You can sue the company and get a judgment but you are not likely collect.  You can try writing to the state of LA (consumer protection) and let them know that the company did defective work and that it is now out of business.  In some states like CT you can get a judgment and the state will reimburse you up to 15K.  I am not sure what policies your state has, however, i would contact consumer protection.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption