If a company contacted me years after a charge it said never went through and I have no access to my old account to verify, what can I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a company contacted me years after a charge it said never went through and I have no access to my old account to verify, what can I do?

I recently got a call from a moving company that I used almost 6 years ago. They claim that I never paid them and that if I didn’t pay them the same day they would file it delinquent and report it to the credit bureau. I was never contacted before this point. I asked the company for proof that I didn’t pay it and they told me that it was my responsibility to show them that I had. Since it’s been almost 6 years I don’t have the same bank account that I would have used and have no record of the account number, which the bank said that I need to get a record that old.What can I do without access to to prove that I paid? Seems like a scam.

Asked on June 14, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Yes, it certainly does seem that way.  The agreement to move was technically a contract and you need to check the statute of limitations for a contract claim in California.  They may be time barred.  And if it is close then maybe call their bluff and see if they sue you for the money.  That is one way to see what proof they have as they have to prove the claim.  As for the credit bureau, you can dispute the claim and make the credit bureau contact them for verification of the debt owned.  If the moving company does not verify the debt within thirty days then by law the credit bureau has to remove the item form your report.  Remember to check all three bureaus.  Good luck to you. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption