What to do if the owner’s stepson threatened meand nothing is being done?

UPDATED: Sep 15, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 15, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if the owner’s stepson threatened meand nothing is being done?

I got into an argument with the owner’s stepson, which is also employed by the company. There’s an HR department, but it is non-existent when it comes to family members, and their actions. It went from him, threatening to kick my ass, to him saying that he should get a gun and shoot me. An HR worker told me that she’d get in trouble if she did what she should do. The owner of the company replied to the incident as we were being childish and not mature. While this is apparently the company’s solution, I still don’t feel safe working there now.

Asked on September 15, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Missouri


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

1) You have legal recourse, in that if you have been threatened as you say, you can press charges against him, seek a protective order, and possibly even sue him for making terroristic threats or harassing you.

2) However, the law does not require the company to take action when employee A threatens or has a conflict with employee B; a company is allowed to not do anything and leave the employees as they were.

3) However, the above said, the company *should* do something, since if anything does happen--e.g. you are attacked or injured--you could hold the company liable for negligent supervision, since they had warning but wrongfully failed to act. This is therefore a situation where you cannot proactively make the company take steps, but you can hold them liable after the fact.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption