What to do if aco-worker taperecords another employee without their knowledge and the recording results in suspension of the recorded employee?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if aco-worker taperecords another employee without their knowledge and the recording results in suspension of the recorded employee?

Is that grounds for a lawsuit?

Asked on April 9, 2012 under Personal Injury, Tennessee

Answers:

James P. Peters, Esq. / James P. Peters, Law Office of

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The short answer is probably yes, the recorded employee can start an action for damages as a result of being tape recorded without permission. I assume that your employment contract does not give the company the right to tape an employee without his/her permission. Please contact me to discuss the matter further:  [email protected] or 610-353-8531. Regards, JIM PETERS


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption