If a co-worker of mine had to move her elderly mother out of her apartment due to a serious illness, is her mother still legally bound to pay her rent?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a co-worker of mine had to move her elderly mother out of her apartment due to a serious illness, is her mother still legally bound to pay her rent?

Her mother has been in the hosp and then reha, and now going to a nursing home; she can no longer care for herself. Her mother is about 93 years old. Her daughter who is caring for her was told by the apartment complex manager that her mother has to pay until the lease is up in a few months. This manager also told her daughter that even if her mother dies that she is still legally bound to finish out the lease.

Asked on June 21, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

Andrew Goldberg

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes. The elderly mother must still pay her monthly rent per the rental agreement or lease. The daughter/son must read the lease and look to see if there is a provision allowing for early termination of the lease upon giving advance, written notice. He/she might have to give 60 or 90 days of advance, written notice of an intention to end or terminate the lease. In addition to mthat, he/she could call the landlord, explain the circumstances and ask for a more equitable solution or settlement. However, the mother and only the mother is contractually responsible. If the mother has no money left, than the landlord has nothing to go after, so long as the daughter/son did not cosign the lease.Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption