A co-worker has been spreading a rumor that I have an STD.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

A co-worker has been spreading a rumor that I have an STD.

This rumor has made it to the owner. He pulled me aside to advise and question.
I do not have an STD and feel my reputation has been muddied by this lie. Is
there anything that I can do other than confront this individual and request that
he stop?

Asked on November 7, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Making an untrue statement of fact that damages your reputation (such as claiming you had an STD when you did not) is defamation. You could sue the co-worker spreading the rumor for either or both of a court order that they stop doing this (and possibly issue a retraction) and/or for monetary compensation related to the degree of damage you suffer (e.g. if you lose a promotion or job over this, possibly a considerable sum of money).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption