if a co-worker gave my expensive jacket to a drunk customer that was hanging in the designated area for employees belongings, can I ask the business to reimburse me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

if a co-worker gave my expensive jacket to a drunk customer that was hanging in the designated area for employees belongings, can I ask the business to reimburse me?

I work in a bar and on a busy night while I was in the function room a co-worker gave my jacket away to a drunk girl who said that she had lost one. The jacket was hanging up on the coat rack designated for staff to use and is supposed to be a safe and secure area for us to keep our belongings. He did not realise that the jacket was mine. Do I have the right to claim money from the business to reimburse me since it was in the area that they provide for us to keep our personal property?

Asked on May 2, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Alaska

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

No, your employer is not liable for your co-worker giving away your jacket: the employer, based on what you write, has provided a place for you to hang your coats; it was your coworker who took it upon himself to improperly remove your jacket and give it away. You could, however, sue your coworker, such as in small claims court, for the value of the jacket because he was at fault in giving it away.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption