How do I get a civil judgment removed?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I get a civil judgment removed?

A civil judgement was rendered against me on 11/8/10. I filed an appeal on 12/03/10. I filed a Notice of Judgement of Non-Pros on 02/09/11. I have not heard a word from anyone from the appeal to the Notice of Non-Pros. What is my next step to have this judgement removed?

Asked on March 6, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I am not really familiar with the paperwork that you mention here as each state's procedural laws differ.  So I would suggest that you seek consultation from an attorney in your area.  I did look up the Notice of Non-Pros and from the limited information retrieved it did not really fit in with what you were trying to achieve.  Generally speaking, appeals can take a very long time to be decided once they are what is known as "perfected,"  meaning that all the required paperwork for the appeal to be decided is filed with the court.  Please make sure that it was or else the court can dismiss the appeal.  As for the judgement, you need to also make a motion to vacate the judgement if in fact that you have grounds to do so.   I think that it may be time to seek legal help in your area.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption