If a city bus hit my legally parked car but I had no insurance, are they obligated to get it fixed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a city bus hit my legally parked car but I had no insurance, are they obligated to get it fixed?

Asked on October 22, 2012 under Accident Law, Michigan

Answers:

Leigh Anne Timiney / Timiney Law Firm

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If the other driver is at fault, the fact that you did not have insurance should not be a factor.  The city is responsible for the repair of the damages to your vehicle.  While it is a legal responsibility for you to carry auto insurance, whether or not you have insurance is not a factor when it comes to the repair of your vehicle, as you are not responsible for the accident. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption