What can be done if a car was totaled on a day the client switched insurance and neither company is the accepting claim?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can be done if a car was totaled on a day the client switched insurance and neither company is the accepting claim?

What can I do to get whichever insurer is liable to pay off the car?

Asked on May 29, 2015 under Insurance Law, North Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Whichever insurance policy was in effect *at the time of the accident* would be the one that has to pay, unless the terms of that policy specifically had an exclusion that applies to this circumstance. If an insurer which appears to be responsible will not pay, you option is to sue the insurer in court for breach of contract (an insurance policy is a contract, after all) and show that as per the terms of the contract and the facts (e.g. the timing of the accident), the insurer has to pay. If you are not sure which insurance policy was in effect, you can sue both insurers and let them try to prove that it wasn't them.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption