What to do if a car dealership obtained my credit score and weeks later they tired to use the same report to get it financed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if a car dealership obtained my credit score and weeks later they tired to use the same report to get it financed?

Now here it is 3 weeks later and they are calling me saying that the report was 34 days old and my credit has changed since then so the bank has denied my loan. Is this my fault or the dealership for not checking my score again on the day of the sale?

Asked on June 5, 2013 under Business Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Whether it's their fault or yours, the fact is that the bank is not providing the financing. That means that the dealership does not have to sell you the car unless you provide/come up with other financing--or if you already received the car, may repossess it, because they are not being paid fully for it, again, unless you come up with alternate financing. Regardless of fault, you may only get the car if the payment is available for  it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption