What to do if a car dealer has put a stop on us being able to renew our registration because we owe on our previous car?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if a car dealer has put a stop on us being able to renew our registration because we owe on our previous car?

I took the vehicle out of state to work. I had to come back for a court appearance. The motor blew while I had it in the other state. The car was not a great car and we cant renew our registration unless we pay the balance on the car. I am on Social Security disability and my wife works but her job is 15 miles away.

Asked on July 2, 2012 under General Practice, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

From what you have written with respect to the car that you purchased where the engine "blew" and cannot renew the registration on it due to a "stop" placed on it due to owing money on another car, you need to consult with an attorney that practices law in the area of contracts for further assistance.

He or she will need to carefully read all paper work with respect to the cars that you have written about to see if the car dealership was legally authorized to prevent you from renewing the registration on the auto that you have written about.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption