How to get a refund from a sport’s club that my daughter decoded to leave?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to get a refund from a sport’s club that my daughter decoded to leave?

I paid $3000to a basketball club for my daughter to attend this summer. It included numerous tournaments fees, air line fees, etc. My daughter participated in only one event, then we decided to not continue with this club. How can I get a refund of a portion of the payment?

Asked on July 8, 2011 under General Practice, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I am sure that you signed certain papers and filled out many forms when you signed her up for this camp.  Those forms would be seen as binding contracts in most cases and you would have to read them carefully - the fine print too - to see what exactly they say on the issue.  If she started participating I am sure that the date to cancel has passed.  You did not give any information here as to why she stopped participating in the camp.  Those details could be helpful.  Was it a medical reason? Could you get a doctor's note?  Was it because the program was not really as it was represented?  You need to either fit within the parameters of the acceptable reasons to leave (medical) or show that there was either a breach or violation of contract law to be able to declare the contract void or voidable. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption