If a buyer and I were communicating through texts and we agreed on a price and closing but now he’s buying another house, are the texts legally binding?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a buyer and I were communicating through texts and we agreed on a price and closing but now he’s buying another house, are the texts legally binding?

He stopped communicationg with me and 3 weeks later he said he is buying another house and can’t buy mine.

Asked on November 7, 2016 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

A valid contract requires a valid offer and a valid acceptance.  
An offer is effective upon receipt.  An acceptance is effective upon dispatch.  Any reasonable mode of communication  such as text can be used for acceptance of a contract.  The texts are legally binding. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption