What to do if a business is claiming that we are misrepresenting ourselves and our services under their name?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if a business is claiming that we are misrepresenting ourselves and our services under their name?

Moreover, they are reaching out to our newly acquired clients and scaring them, creating havoc. We want to fight this with a contingency lawyer. What are our options?

Asked on June 13, 2014 under Business Law, California

Answers:

Shawn Jackson / The Jackson Law Firm, P.C.

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

As you might imagine, this set of facts presents several recovery issues...both for you and possibly for the other party. You will want to call your local Attorney Bar Association and request a referral for attorneys that will take such matters on a contingency basis

Shawn Jackson California Business Attorney - Mediator


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption