If a brick off of my building fell on a pedestrian as they were walking on the sidewalk, do I need to get a lawyer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a brick off of my building fell on a pedestrian as they were walking on the sidewalk, do I need to get a lawyer?

Does my insurance cover any personal injury? This happened recently but I have not been notified by the police or anything. I know that the incident happened because my tenants informed me.

Asked on January 20, 2015 under Personal Injury, Massachusetts

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

1) The only way to tell if your insurance covers personal injury is to check the policy. Insurance is a contract; your insurance policy provides whatever coverage it says that it does. There is no general or generic answer to your question--it depends on the policy you bought.

2) You only need an attorney if you are sued--if no one brings legal action, you don't need a lawyer.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption