What is our liability if a tree branch from my yard fell on my neighbor’s car and dented his hood?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is our liability if a tree branch from my yard fell on my neighbor’s car and dented his hood?

He insist on us paying but we refuse to since it was due to harsh winds on a terrible storm and would be considered an “Act of God”. He still wants us to pay. Is there someone who can help and straighten things out with him so he can stop bothering us.

Asked on April 28, 2015 under Accident Law, Texas

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You are correct that you are not liable because the storm was an act of God.

Your homeowner's insurance carrier can inform your neighbor of that when it denies liability.  You could also have an attorney send a letter to your neighbor explaining why you are not liable.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption