What is abank’s reponsibility to maintain an abandoned propertyit ownthrough foreclosure?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is abank’s reponsibility to maintain an abandoned propertyit ownthrough foreclosure?

We own a condominium where the unit next to ours has been abandoned and is now owned by a bank. It has fallen in to a state of serious disrepair to the point where it could have a serious impact on the condition and value of our unit as well as the unit on the other side. For example the roof in the abandoned unit leaking and the living room ceiling has fallen in. We are concerned about water damage to our unit as well as mold and insect infestation. What can we do to see that the banks maintains its property?

Asked on August 9, 2011 Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

All owners of real property have an affirmative obligation to maintain their property in a safe condition so as to prevent damage or injuries to third parties or other property.

If the adjoining unit is falling into disrepair to the point that it is physically causing problems to your property, its owner is responsible for the damages to your unit.

You have the following options to rectify the situation you are facing:

1. contact the owner of the property stating specific problems with it needing to be fixed;

2. contact you homeowner's association about the problems with the adjoining unit;

3. contact the local permit and building department and lodge a complaint about the unit as being unsafe and a possible nuisance;

4. contact a real estate attorney about making a claim to the adjoining unit's owner for property damages to your unit.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption