If a bank has a judgement against me and garnished 3 of my accounts at another bank, if 1of them is a joint account with my wife can that account be released?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a bank has a judgement against me and garnished 3 of my accounts at another bank, if 1of them is a joint account with my wife can that account be released?

The account is joint with my wife.

Asked on July 25, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Missouri

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country a joint bank account owned by two separate people is subject to levy as to its entirety if the judgment that is being levied for on the account is against one of the joint owners. For you and your spouse, this is unfortunate. You may wish to place all accounts for the time being in your wife's name.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption