If a backpack with meth in it was found in my neighbor’s yard and in the bag there was a cellphone that belonged to my wife, can she be charged with anything?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a backpack with meth in it was found in my neighbor’s yard and in the bag there was a cellphone that belonged to my wife, can she be charged with anything?

Asked on August 6, 2013 under Criminal Law, Washington

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I think that your wife should seek out legal counsel in your area  as soon as she can.  The fact that the cell phone was in the bag does not look good for her.  She may not be charged with anything at the onset but who is to say what additional evidence the police may uncover wth that start.  Get her help.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption