a 4yr old neighbor has scratched my 4yr olds face for the 2nd time. leaving a three scars total. tiny permanent scars. 2 are almost 1 inch long each.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

a 4yr old neighbor has scratched my 4yr olds face for the 2nd time. leaving a three scars total. tiny permanent scars. 2 are almost 1 inch long each.

can i sue them. their home owners insurance or make some kind of claim due to the permanent facial scars on my boy. He has skin like his father and will have permanent scars.

Asked on May 29, 2009 under Personal Injury, Illinois

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Given the children's ages the neighbor or someone should be watching them.  If your neighbor fails to supervise the kids and you kid is injured, you can sue the parents for the 4 year old's conduct and sue the parents for negligent supervision.  You can probably collect from  the homeowner's policy if one exists.  I suggest hiring a lawyer.  Please note that your relationship with the neighbors is going to change if you sue them and things will not be as friendly and pobably uncomfortable.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption