a 25 yr. old man had a party at his home and alcohol was consumed by a 15 old. A 15 year old left the party while drunk and died. Is he responsible?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

a 25 yr. old man had a party at his home and alcohol was consumed by a 15 old. A 15 year old left the party while drunk and died. Is he responsible?

To what extent should adults be held responsible for the actions of minors when illegal use of intoxicants are involved? There was weed at the party and the 25 year old wasn’t using. The 25 year old wasn’t aware of minors drinking but offered them drinks anyway. The 25 year old is now charged with contributing to the delinquency of a minor, and to the charge of second degree manslaughter. The 15 yr. old girl who died, left the party at 11 with her friends and drove to a cafe. The 15 yr. old girl left to see her boyfriend but got lost and died from the cold. Is the 25 yr. old. still responsible

Asked on May 10, 2009 under Criminal Law, Colorado

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

This s FAR too serious a set of charges to address on this service. The answer is that the facts you outlined certainly could form the basis of a set of criminal charges for the offense you have been charged with, and depending on all the facts that are presented to the jury (should there not be a plea deal) and the jury's assessment of the facts, and the credibility and character of the defendant and other witnesses, will control whether or not you will be found guilty.

In the meantime, you have been charged and have a right to be defended by a qualified attorney and if you can not afford one, an attorney will be appointed for you.

The best advice we have for you is to remind you that anything you say can be held against you, you should speak to NO ONE other than your attorney, and you should not post on any websites.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption