A 22 year-old from out of state leaves alcohol unknowingly in a minor’s dorm room without offering the minor any of it during the time spent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

A 22 year-old from out of state leaves alcohol unknowingly in a minor’s dorm room without offering the minor any of it during the time spent?

Two 22 year-olds from out of state visited me at my college, and one brought an alcoholic beverage. They both drank, but did not offer me any during the time they spent in my room. They, however, forgot that they had left the remainder of the alcohol in my room, and I drank the alcohol in my room alone. However, i got sick and was sent to the university health center, and then the police found out. with my school policy, i won’t get in trouble, but will the 21-year old who brought the alcohol will? i asked the detective, and he promised that the 21 year-old wouldn’t, but can i trust him?

Asked on May 9, 2009 under Criminal Law, New Jersey

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

See my previous posting -- you posted this twice by mistake.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption