Can I sue a mino in a small claim for the money owed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue a mino in a small claim for the money owed?

A 17 year old was permitted to move out of his mother’s house and move into my apartment. He was asked to move out and has not paid the part of the bills he was required to pay for 3 months ago. I have asked for the money owed 4 times now each time being told I would get it and then he has some excuse or already spent the money.

Asked on September 30, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Missouri

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If the minor was legally emancipated, you may sue him: a legally emancipated minor is able to enter into contracts and is responsible for his debts. If he had not been legally emancipated, you cannot hold him liable, but may be able to sue his parent(s), who are responsible for his actions and debts.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption