Is it legal fora 17 year-old and 20 year-old date?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal fora 17 year-old and 20 year-old date?

They are 3 years and 6 months apart.

Asked on August 4, 2010 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

In Texas, the "age of consent" is 17, so the age difference doesn't matter.  It's only if one person's age is under 17, that a difference of no more than three (3) years can be a defense.

Remember, please, that it is not a defense, to a charge of Indecency With A Minor under Texas Penal Code section 21.11, that the minor either looked to be of age or showed false proof of age.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption