Are juvenile records sealed or expunged after a certain amount of time?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Are juvenile records sealed or expunged after a certain amount of time?

A 14 year old pleaded guilty to aggravated assault 24 years ago and has not been in trouble before or after this incident. Can the juvenile record/arrest be revealed by electronic fingerprint to the state Crime Information Center and/or Federal Bureau of Investigation?

Asked on October 30, 2012 under Criminal Law, Georgia

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The record can certainly show up on background checks, especially those of the FBI.  The good news is that you can try to have those records sealed or expunged. You should try to contact the criminal court (juvenile court) and see if there are forms for records so long ago. Every court is different in its process but there may be a streamlined method for you to use.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption