What canI do if a14 year old boy molested my 7 year old daughter?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What canI do if a14 year old boy molested my 7 year old daughter?

They have closed the case criminally because he had some learning disabilities and the parents convinced the detective they would get him help. The parents are not pursuing therapy. Can I sue civilly and compel him to go into treatment?

Asked on December 6, 2011 under Personal Injury, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

No, you can't compel him to go into treatment. However, you can sue him civilly for compensation--e.g. for money to pay for any therapy your daughter may benefit from; for compensation for her pain and suffering. His parents could be liable, not withstanding his learning disabilities, if they exercised negligent supervision over him--that is, if they knew or should have known that he could injury or molest another, and did nothing (either generally or in this specific sitaution) to prevent that from happening. You should speak with a personal injury attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption