If 90 days has passed and we have not received any receipts or our security deposit back, what can we do?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If 90 days has passed and we have not received any receipts or our security deposit back, what can we do?

NH state law is 30 days. We sent a certified letter.

Asked on August 14, 2011 New Hampshire

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You are correct, most states require the return of a tenant's securtity deposit from the landlord withing 21 to 45 days after vacating. If the full amount is not returned within the statutory time, the landlord is required to send receipts and invoices showing what debits from the security deposit were charged during the statutory time period.

If the landlord fails to do so, there are usually certain stautory penalties for the failure per statute of each state.

You need to send one more letter to the landlord demanding your security deposit back within a certain period of time. If not provided, you then have the option of filing a small claims action against him or her for its return.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption