What to do if 8 years after clearing off debt I am being told it was never cleared and that I owe money?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if 8 years after clearing off debt I am being told it was never cleared and that I owe money?

I cleared a small amount of debt and closed my clothing account. It is more than 8 years later and I have just been contacted by a lawyer to say that I still owe the money. I had received notification from the clothing company that the debt was cleared and the account was closed. Why am I being contacted 8 years later and what can I do? Unfortunately I no longer have the letter as proof the account was settled and closed.

Asked on December 20, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, New York

Answers:

Michael Duffy / Duffy Law, LLC

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Anyone attempting to collect debt must show proof of that debt. You should request that proof. They have to prove you owe it before you have to prove you paid it.

Also, there is a statute of limitations as to how long after the debt they can file suit. This would depend on the type of debt and what state you live in, but most are betwee 3-6 years (but some states have statutes of limitations on debt up to 15 years). If the SOL has tolled, it wouldn't matter what the status of the debt it, it is no longer judicially collectable.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption