Is it legal to have an employee work a 7 hour shift with no lunch break?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal to have an employee work a 7 hour shift with no lunch break?

Employer expects an employee to work 2 pm to 9 pm at a retail business in a mall environment as the only employee on shift and behind the counter. Yet, they are not afforded a lunch break to eat. They cannot shut the doors and cannot eat lunch. No breaks either. I can’t believe that this is legal, however the more friction the employee causes the greater possibility he would be let go. They only pay minimum wage to this employee. Does this employee have any recourse and do you have a suggestion to help this situation?

Asked on November 29, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Colorado

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

The fact is that most employees do not have a right to rest breaks and meal breaks under state law and there is no federal law giving workers the right to breaks. As unfair as it may seem, unless breaks are provided for in either a union agreement or employment contract, you have no claim here.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption