What constitutes sufficient notice of a move?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What constitutes sufficient notice of a move?

I am 30 days away from the end of my 1 year lease. I submitted a 60 day notice that we would not be renewing our leasing well before the 60 day deadline. I put it in the night drop with my water bill payment. The water bill check was cashed and I never received a renewal request, so I assumed the notice was accepted – a poor decision on my part. I just learned that the apartment claims they never received it. I submitted a copy of the dated letter and a copy of the cashed check. Is this enough evidence to prove I gave sufficient notice?

Asked on April 3, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I would certainly take the positon that it did although I thik that you probably realize now that sending it without proof of mailing or receipt was probably not the best move.  Did the leter by any chance make reference to the enclosed water bill that was received and check cashed?  That would certainly be a plus.  But at this point I would send another letter enclosing the original letter by certified mail again advising them of your intentions.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption