How do I get the executor of a Will to give me my inheritance?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I get the executor of a Will to give me my inheritance?

Approximately 5 years ago my mom passed away and my brother became the executor of my her Will. She had money set aside for all the children and it was evenly divided between the 3 children. Since I was under the age of 25, he was considered to be the money holder and was to distribute the money to me as needed. Now that I am over the age of what the Will states, the money was supposed to be transferred to me but my brother does not want to give it to me. I turned 26 last January yet I have not gotten what I am entitled to. He continues to use tons of excuses as to why he has not given it to me. At this point I don’t know what needs to be done. Can you give me advice on this situation?

Asked on May 12, 2015 under Estate Planning, Texas

Answers:

Christine Socrates / Christine Sabio Socrates, Atty at Law

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Was there a probate estate opened in which the will and her assets were probated?  Or did your mother have a trust set up?  It is difficult to answer your question without knowing more details.  If you would like to contact me and provide me more information, I would be happy to assist you.  You can contact me at:  www.socrateslegal.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption