What to do if 5 days after telling my employer that I was pregnant, they gave me a terrible review and said I needed to show improvement in 30 days?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if 5 days after telling my employer that I was pregnant, they gave me a terrible review and said I needed to show improvement in 30 days?

I have been working really hard. They recently said “you are not thinking outside the box”. My 30 days is up soon and I’m afraid that I’ll be fired.

Asked on October 29, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It is illegal to discriminate against a woman in employment because of pregnancy--and such discrimination is not made legal simply by claiming that a negative employment action is due to some other reason. From what you write, there is reason to think that you are suffering discrimination: you should document all your performance and achievement of goals, as well as anything said to/about you in regards to your performance, and then--if any negative action is taken against you in 30 days--speak with your state's equal/civil rights agency and.or consult with an employment law attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption