If 40 years ago I did a really dumb thing and married someone so they could become a citizen and have not seen them since, what do I do now?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If 40 years ago I did a really dumb thing and married someone so they could become a citizen and have not seen them since, what do I do now?

Asked on December 17, 2011 under Family Law, Hawaii

Answers:

David Lee / Law Offices of David Lee

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You should contact an attorney and file for divorce.  You certainly don't want to be charged with Bygamy if you do re-marry.  You can file for divorce in the county you live in and send notice of the petition for dissolution by publication.

While you remain married, you may expose yourself to many different types of civil liability. 

For more information on Divorce, visit my website at:

http://davidleelegal.com/

David Lee


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption