What can I do if my DUI conviction is impeding my ability to rent an apartment or get a job?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if my DUI conviction is impeding my ability to rent an apartment or get a job?

How can I get my felony either removed or sealed from public eyes? I want to rent an apartment and it is impossible it seems. It’s been 20 years since my conviction and I haven’t been in any trouble since then and I completed everything I was supposed to. Counseling, probation, restitution. Is it possible to contact my judge and ask for a letter or something to help?

Asked on May 20, 2011 under Criminal Law, Utah

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

In Utah, as it is in many states, what you have been convicted for will govern if you can have a charge expunged or sealed.  In some casesonly a pardon is an option.  You have not given much information here as to the type of felony that you were convicted of but I can tell you that the fact that you completed all that was requested of you is a plus.   I am going to give you a link to the court website that deals with the expungement law in Utah.  Start there by reading the statute and the list of crimes to see if you qualify.  If you do then the forms should also be available on the site.  It is very important to make sure that the forms are submitted to the correct agency for expungement.  Good luck to you.

http://www.utcourts.gov/howto/expunge/


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption