3d party insurance law

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

3d party insurance law

is there a law that prevents a Doctor from offering his own insurance? For example, the Doctor charges $70.00 per month to see that person as often as in needed for minor medical needs.

Asked on June 23, 2009 under Insurance Law, California

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I don't know if a health care plan like that is legal in your state (where I don't practice), but I'd be relatively certain it couldn't be called "insurance."  Insurance in general is a very tightly regulated industry; in many states, the government actually decides the policy language.  To be allowed to do business as an insurance company in most states, the state government has to approve and there are very serious financial responsibility requirements that have to be met.

If you want to set up something like this, I think it's absolutely necessary for you to discuss your plan with a California attorney.  One place to look for qualified lawyers is our website, http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption