What are my rights if I got hurt getting into a cab?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if I got hurt getting into a cab?

About 36 hours ago my husband and I were getting into a taxi. He opened the door to talk to taxi driver. I went around to the other door and opened it. I put one leg in taxi and the driver started to drive the taxi. I immediately screamed wait and by that time with one foot inthe car and one foot on the ground. I fell backwards on the street. I banged my head shoulder hip leg twisted my neck and cut my elbow. he asked ifi was ok and i said thati was hurting but could walk. I didn’t go get checkedout at hospital but I am hurting all over. What should I do?

Asked on October 14, 2012 under Personal Injury, Massachusetts

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

When you are injured due to somone else's negligence, or unreasonable carelessness--such as starting to drive while you're only half in a car--you can look to recover the following amounts:

1) Actual out-of-pocket medical costs

2) Lost wages, if any

3) Pain and suffering for serious injuries that cause long-lasting disability, detriment to your quality of life, etc.--but you have to be able to prove the underlying injury, which is difficult (or impossible) without medical treatment or tests.

From what you write, unless you find that there is some lasting or serious injury which disables you, interferes with life and requires medical treatment, it is unlikely to be the case that it would be worthwhile to take legal action.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption