If several of my co-workers have had significantly reduced hours for no reason at all and my whole weekend’s hours were cut, do I have a case?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If several of my co-workers have had significantly reduced hours for no reason at all and my whole weekend’s hours were cut, do I have a case?

Several of my coworkers have had significantly reduced hours for no reason at all. My whole weekend’s hours were cut. Do I have a case?

Asked on July 20, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, South Carolina

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unless this action violates the terms of an employment contract or union agreement, it is legal. The fact is that a company can set the conditions of the workplace much as it see fit (absent some form og legally actionablr discrimination). This means that among other things, a worker's scheduled hours can be increased or decreased for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption