Should my rent be prorated if I give notice in the middle of the month if I am a month-to-month tenant?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Should my rent be prorated if I give notice in the middle of the month if I am a month-to-month tenant?

Asked on July 29, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Iowa

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I think that you may not undertsand the notice requirement here.  If you are a month to month tenant you have to give one month's notice that you are moving (preferrably in writing and with a few days leeway).  Let me illustrate.  If you wish to leave on September 1st you need to give notice by August 1st at the very least.  You can give it in the middle of the month but that would be the month of JULY, not August.  When you pay your rent governs.  If you pay on the 15th then you have to give notice by the 15th of the month for the next month.  Otherwise you woe the rentfor the onth that you are in AND the next month and until you give proper notice.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption