What to do if 3 years ago my husband was persuaded into signing over her parental rights by his ex?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if 3 years ago my husband was persuaded into signing over her parental rights by his ex?

She told him she would still allow him to see his son and be a part of his life. However, since she was getting married, it would be better for their son for insurance purpose,etc. to have his rights signed over. She has since stopped all contact with my husband, never lets him see his son after court, divorced the man she married and had 2 other boys by 2 different fathers. My husband has tried over and over for the last few years to get in contact but she won’t allow him. Is there anything he can do to get some sort of visitation? He is a hard working, amazing father who has never been in trouble of any kind. He was just brainwashed into making a horrible decision.

Asked on December 20, 2012 under Family Law, Tennessee

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggets that since your spouse now has second thoughts over what he agreed to do with respect to his son three (3) years ago that he consult with a family law attorney to review all documents signed to see what can be done to change the situation he is now in concenring his son.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption