3 way inheritance. 2 want theirs. 3rd one has no money

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

3 way inheritance. 2 want theirs. 3rd one has no money

A brother and his two sisters inherited house from parents. Brother has lived in
home for over 10yrs. and has paid property taxes and maintained house best he
could. Now sisters want their share but brother has no money or job. What rights
does he have? He and wife can’t afford to go anywhere else.

Asked on August 16, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

The fact is that when co-owners of property cannot agree as to ownership matters the law provides anlegal action called "partition". In such an action, the property will be ordered to be divided if possible. If not possible, such as in the case of a single family house, the court will instead order a "sale in lieu of partition". Accordingly, the house will be put on the market and sold for fair market value. The proceeds will then be euitqbly distributed. First, however, before the property is offered to 3rd parties any owner who wants to keep the property can buy out the other owners (for fair market value). At this point, the brother should consult directly with a real estate attoreny in his area; they can best advise him further.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

The fact is that when co-owners of property cannot agree as to ownership matters the law provides anlegal action called "partition". In such an action, the property will be ordered to be divided if possible. If not possible, such as in the case of a single family house, the court will instead order a "sale in lieu of partition". Accordingly, the house will be put on the market and sold for fair market value. The proceeds will then be euitqbly distributed. First, however, before the property is offered to 3rd parties any owner who wants to keep the property can buy out the other owners (for fair market value). At this point, the brother should consult directly with a real estate attoreny in his area; they can best advise him further.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption