If there are 3 brothers as equal heirs to real property, what are their collective rights?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If there are 3 brothers as equal heirs to real property, what are their collective rights?

One is appointed the executor. The executor enters into a sales contract for the property without the knowledge of or agreement of the other heirs. The other heirs believe the price is too low. When faced with this, the executor challenged the other heirs to prove the price is too low and they did by receiving a written offer with earnest money for $25,000 more. Can the brother in disagreement stop the sales contract? Does the brother have power to stop the sale as it was made without his agreement? Does the brother have cause for damages against the executor if he sells the property for substantially less than the offer? Can the sale be stopped entirely and the property be relisted?

Asked on May 20, 2013 under Estate Planning, Georgia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Based upon what you have written about the sale can be stopped because the one brother who is the executor of the estate is engaging in improprieties in selling the property to himself without written approval of all other heirs. I suggest that you may want to consult with your own legal counsel to file an objection with the probate court about the property's sale to him.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption