What are my rights if 3 bailbondsmen broke down my door when no one was home?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if 3 bailbondsmen broke down my door when no one was home?

I do not know the person that they were looking for; this was not the address the person had on file. The police stated it is not a criminal matter but they finally agreed to file a report for destruction of property. My home was violated.

Asked on March 20, 2013 under Personal Injury, Virginia

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You need to find an attorney. If this was negligence on the part of the bail bondsmen, that bondsmen's insurance company must pay for your damages. Take inventory and be prepared to show pictures and receipts if you have any of the items that were destroyed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption