2nd marriage legal

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

2nd marriage legal

If someone was married and then remarried without
getting a divorce from the first person is that
marriage legal and would the courts consider the
second marriage license legal and able to still be
filed to acknowledge the second marriage.

Asked on February 20, 2018 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

No it is not. A person cannot be married to two different people at once. Accordingly, the first marriage is still valid. Further, since the "second" marriage was void, no divorce is necessary, although getting an anullment os a good idea in order to clear up any legal complications.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption