2nd degree burglary and three counts of possesion of stolen items

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

2nd degree burglary and three counts of possesion of stolen items

I’m seventeen and this is my first charge (2nd degree burglary and three counts of possesion of stolen items) what can i expect my sentence to be?

Asked on May 26, 2009 under Criminal Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

For the burglary in the 2nd degree alone the sentence is 2-7 years plus the 3 possession charges.

Since, however, you are under 18 you will not be charged as an adult.  Also, since you are a first time offender that will weigh in your favor.  But make no mistake you are in serious trouble here.  If you do not already have an attorney get one.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption