What can happen if I’m a personal trainer in a fitness center and a client of mine sustained an injury which he is claiming I am at fault for?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can happen if I’m a personal trainer in a fitness center and a client of mine sustained an injury which he is claiming I am at fault for?

I am a personal trainer in a fitness center. A client of mine sustained an injury
which he is claiming I am at fault for. It required surgery and rehab. He is seeking
compensation from the fitness center. Can he come after me personally as well? I
know I am covered under the fitness center. However, I have been hearing he can
attack me personally as well. Thank you.

Asked on May 4, 2016 under Personal Injury, New Jersey

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Legally, if he alleges that he was injured due your intentional or negligent (unreasonably careless) wrongful act, he may sue you personally. To win, he would have to prove that he was injured due to your fault (your negligence, or intentional wrongful act): the mere fact that you were his instructor/trainer, or that he was injured while training with you or in your class, doe *not*, but itself, make you liable. You only would be liable if at fault.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption