21yr Coach preys on 13yr old – reported – now I’m in Trouble?!

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

21yr Coach preys on 13yr old – reported – now I’m in Trouble?!

A 21yr coach and 13yr having a relationship. Have txt messages. I sent letter-containing facts, no speculation, as concerned citizen requesting investigation- anonymously.Unrelated person also sent letter. Police came to his home very accusatory.This has affected all girls who knew of it.I don’t want police bullying me..What kind of an atty should I get?The abuse happened in IL I reside in AL.

Asked on June 17, 2009 under Criminal Law, Alabama

Answers:

M.S., Member, Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Since you reported this information anonymously, it is unclear how the police have either located you, or on what basis they would be "bullying" you.  Moreover, since you have not provided facts with respect to what, if any, relationship you had with the coach, it is especially unclear in what capacity your identity might be relevant to the investigation.  Nevertheless, if you feel that you may be involved, in any respect, in a criminal investigation, it is always a good idea for you to consult with and/or retain a criminal defense attorney.  Since each state has a different set of criminal laws, it would probably be best to hire an attorney who practices law in the state that the crime is being investigated, which, in this case appears to be IL.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption