What to do if I was charged with an MIP?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was charged with an MIP?

I am a 20 year old college student who was at the wrong party at the wrong time and it got busted. I was breathalyzed and sent to jail for drinking under the age. I have court in about 2 months. I have never been convicted of any type of charge and I have no criminal background history. Should I be worried in court? Should I get a criminal lawyer or will this be a slap on the wrist? All I know is I’m worried about how I will pay court costs and I really don’t want to go back to jail evera gain.

Asked on June 24, 2011 under Criminal Law, Alabama

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you should retain an attorney as soon as you can.  Although you may think that an MIP is a slap on the wrist in reality it can really mess you up. It is a serious charge and carries with it serious penalites. You need to seek help from an attorney who deals with these matters all the time and who can argue on your behalf and try and get the matter reduced to a lesser charge that will not show up on a background check later on,  Yes, it can show up if an employer does a background check.  You have to be pro-active and do not go to court by yourself.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption