If you have a non-compete agreement and want to work for another company but in a different capacity, is the ban still applicable?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If you have a non-compete agreement and want to work for another company but in a different capacity, is the ban still applicable?

I work for a security company that has provided security for a site and know we are losing the contract within the next 30 days. I have worked there for about 2 years and have never heard of and have not been told anything about ever not being able to work for that company for 2 years after I leave my security job. I was going to join their commissary and be a runner for the concessions stands. I was going to have nothing to do with the security of that facility. Can they legally prevent me from working there for 2 years if I was going to do a different position and was planning to stay employed with the security company?

Asked on February 17, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Indiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

A non-competition agreement *is* an agreement: that is, it is a contract, or something you agreed to. You can't be stopped from working for someone else unless you signed a non-competition agreement; and if you did sign one, you are only limited to the degree or in the ways that the agreement, by its plain language or terms, limits you--that is, they can't impose broader limits than those to which you agreed in signing the agreement. On the other hand, if you did sign, at the risk of oversimplying somewhat, they can enforce whatever terms you did agree to, even if it means not working for certain other companies in other positions. So you need to look at any non-competition agreements you signed; you can be restricted in those ways--and only those ways--that the agreements say you can be. The agreements' terms will control what you can and cannot do.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption